Everett v. Fin. Recovery Servs., Inc.
[…] [Filing No. 20 at 11.] She argues that the Tax Consequences Language "threatened involvement of the IRS, when that is not a legal possibility given the proposed settlement savings." [Filing No. 20 at 11.]

Defendants reply by reiterating their argument that the Tax Consequences Language is an accurate and complete statement of the law. [Filing No. 22 at 4.] Defendants contend that Ms. Everett fails to understand the self-reporting requirement and has "confuse[d] her claim as one based on a non-existent 1099C threat." [Filing No. 22 at 5.]

15 U.S.C. § 1692d provides that:

A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:

(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person.

(2) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or reader.

(3) The publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency or to persons meeting the requirements of section 1681a(f) or 1681b(3) of this title.

(4) The advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt.

(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.

(6) Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity.

The Tax Consequences Language does not threaten Ms. Everett with any action and does not resemble any of the offenses listed in § 1692d. Ms. Everett characterizes the Tax Consequences Language as a threat of IRS involvement. [Filing No. 20 at 11.] The Court disagrees. Ms.