Everett v. Fin. Recovery Servs., Inc.
[…] [Filing No. 11 at 15.]

Ms. Everett responds by arguing that the collection correspondence is unfair and unconscionable because the Tax Consequences Language is not true as applied to her. [Filing No. 20 at 11.] She further contends that Defendants included the Tax Consequences Language to mislead her into believing that the IRS would become involved. [Filing No. 20 at 11.]

On reply, Defendants reiterate that the Tax Consequences Language is an accurate statement and that "the amount forgiven is to be reported as taxable income." [Filing No. 22 at 4.]

Section 1692f provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt," and lists examples of conduct that violates the statute. 15 U.S .C. § 1692f. The list of prohibited conduct in § 1692f is not exhaustive. See Turner, 330 F.3d at 996. The Seventh Circuit has called the phrase "unfair or unconscionable" in § 1692f "as vague as they come." Bentrud v.