Everett Rice, Applicant v. Automobile Club of Southern California; Old Republic Insurance Company, Administered by Ccmsi, Defendants
[…] C.)

Applicant contends that several of the factors of causation identified in the Opinion on Decision do not constitute personnel action, but were rather “stressful working conditions.” (Petition for Reconsideration at 2:21.) Applicant requests that the case be “remanded for a detailed assessment of the actual events of employment.” (Id. at 15:14.) Applicant further asserts that since the WCJ “found all these events to be personnel actions, it is not possible to extrapolate between them for accurate percentages of causation of psychiatric injury.” (Id. at 15:15.)

DISCUSSION

Labor Code section 3208.3 provides, in relevant part:

In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury. (Lab. Code, § 3208.3(b)(1).)

“Predominant as to all causes” means that “the work-related cause has greater than a 50 percent share of the entire set of causal factors.” (Dept. of Corrections v. Workers' Comp.