Everett Rice, Applicant v. Automobile Club of Southern California; Old Republic Insurance Company, Administered by Ccmsi, Defendants
[…] (Garza v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 312, 317–319 (Garza) [33 Cal.Comp.Cases 500].) We further acknowledge the thorough analysis brought to bear on the issues at bar. However, absent an accounting of the specific percentages of causation attributed to each actual event of employment, the analysis required under Rolda is incomplete.

Additionally, we note that the date of injury herein has not been established. The date of injury in cumulative trauma cases is set by Labor Code section 5412, as the “date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” As part of the development of the record in this matter, the evaluating physician(s) should be provided with the correct date of injury under section 5412 and should further identify the applicable period(s) of injurious exposure.