Everett Painting Co. v. Gaga Opportunity 2501 N.W. 79 St., LLC
[…] Under federal law, the only interest Gaga could have received from the federal tax sale was Everett's. See Nat'l Bank &Tr. Co. of S. Bend v. U.S., 589 F.2d 1298, 1302 (7th Cir. 1978) ("As early as 1890, the Supreme Court recognized that a certificate issued at a tax sale transferred only the interest of the delinquent taxpayer." (citing Mansfield v. Excelsior Refin. Co., 135 U.S. 326, 340 (1890))). However, in order to receive Everett's interest in the subject property, Gaga had to receive a deed from the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6339(b)(2) ("[The] deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the lien of the United States ...."). Here, Gaga never received a deed from the IRS because the Miami-Dade tax deed sale resulted in the subject property being sold to Rusol.