Case No. 1:08-CV-475.
[…] Accordingly, Cogswell could not have reasonably believed Evanston valued the Property at no more than $1 million.
Whether Coinsurance Applies is not a Coverage Question
Cogswell asks the Court to decide how much the Property is worth. Cogswell is a coinsurer if the Property's actual cash value exceeds 125% of the Policy's real property coverage. Cogswell insists this is a coverage issue because it has "nothing to do with determining the amount of the loss." Def's Br. at 14.
Appraisers may determine not only the amount of loss, but also the value of the property. M.C.L. § 500.2833 provides for appraisal when "the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of loss." Coverage questions address not the magnitude of the damage, but what damage, if any, is compensable. The courts have recognized that whether an exclusion applies is a question of coverage. See Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Kwaiser, 476 N.W.2d 467, 469-70 (Mich.Ct.App. 1991).