Evanston Ins. Co. v. Desert State Life Mgmt.
[…] Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. Cont'l Ill. Corp., 658 F. Supp. at 787. There are two important differences between Illinois' and New Mexico's attachment laws that suggest that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would not reach the same conclusion. First, while New Mexico's law addresses requirements for instatement and renewal applications, Illinois does not expressly address reinstatement or renewals at any point in its attachment law. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-11(A) ("If any such policy ... shall be reinstated or renewed and the insured ... shall make written request to the insurance company for a copy of the application, ... the insurance company shall ... deliver or mail to the person making such request, a copy of such application.") with 215 Ill. Comp.