Evanston Ins. Co. v. Desert State Life Mgmt.
[…] Moya Response at 10. These individuals did not act intentionally, and Evanston Insurance, he argues, has not found any evidence that any other insured acted willfully, intentionally, or deliberately. Moya Response at 11. Any further limitation of fault, Moya asserts, is a factual issue that the Court may not decide at this litigation stage.

Finally, Moya argues that the Court should deny summary judgment for Evanston Insurance with respect to its reliance on the Application's misrepresentations for two reasons. First, Moya directs the Court to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-11(A), which states: "The insured shall not be bound by any statement made in an application for a policy unless a copy of such application is attached to or endorsed on the policy when issued as part thereof." Moya Response at 11. Moya then points to examples in other states where courts have interpreted similar laws strictly against insurers and asserts that the insurance broker which Evanston Insurance used did not attach a copy of Donisthorpe's Application to the issued policy.