Evans v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI

Joseph L. Evans (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) finding Claimant's appeal untimely under Section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). Finding no error in the Board's decision, we affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:

Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. (Emphasis added).

Claimant was employed by FedEx Freight, Inc. (Employer) and filed for unemployment compensation benefits upon separation. On July 8, 2013, the Indiana Unemployment Compensation Service Center (Service Center) issued and mailed notices of determination to Claimant denying benefits under Sections 401, 4(u), 404(d), 405(a), 405(b), 405(c) and 405(a)(1) of the Law, finding Claimant to have consistently underreported or failed to report earnings or holiday pay with some underreported earnings being in excess of Claimant's weekly benefit rate plus partial benefit credit. Furthermore, the Service Center found an overpayment in the amount of $6,552.00 when Claimant knowingly failed to report all earnings for which Claimant was to be penalized 27 weeks of benefits. Claimant was also notified that July 24, 2013, was the last day to appeal the determinations. The notices were mailed to Claimant at his last known post office address and there is no evidence that indicates that the notices were returned as undeliverable by the post office. Claimant faxed his appeal on May 7, 2014, and a hearing was scheduled before a Referee on the issue of the timeliness of the appeal under Section 501(e) of the Law.