No. 06-93-00079-CR.
[…] No evidence exists in the record to support the conclusion that Sonsel used greater force than necessary to affect the arrest. See Pena v. State, 725 S.W.2d 505 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1987, no pet.). The trial court did not err in rejecting the self-defense instruction. This point of error is overruled.
DEFENSE OF PROPERTY
Evans next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on defense of property. Section 9.41 of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person in lawful possession of land . . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 9.41 (Vernon 1974).
If a defensive issue is raised by the evidence, the defendant is entitled to have it submitted to the jury.