Evans v. State
[…] Evans v. State, 2015 WL 214057, *1 (Del. Jan. 14, 2015) (citing Del.Super. Ct. R. 61(d)(2) (effective June 4, 2014)).

(8) Moreover, we conclude that Evans' untimely, repetitive, and frivolous filings constitute an abuse of the judicial process. Thus, the Clerk of this Court is directed to refuse any future filing from Evans related to these criminal convictions and sentences unless the filing is accompanied by the required filing fee or a completed motion to proceed in forma pauperis with a sworn affidavit containing the certifications required by 10 Del. C. § 8803(e) and that motion is first granted by the Court.

10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides:
When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Evans v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware.
Dec 1, 2015
128 A.3d 994 (Del. 2015)

In Evans v. State, 2015 WL 7758307, at *2 (Del.