Evans v. State
[…] The gist of Appellant's argument is, first, that because Appellant was on parole at the time of the phone conversation with James, he was in the legal custody of the State of Texas and, inasmuch as he was in the legal custody of the State of Texas, he should have been properly warned before the telephone conversation began. Appellant cites to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and to Miranda. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. §§ 38.22, 38.23 (West 2018); Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 479 (1966).

Appellant contends that he was in legal custody by virtue of the Texas Government Code, Section 508.143. That section provides: "(a) A releasee while on parole is in the legal custody of the division. (b) A releasee while on mandatory supervision is in the legal custody of the state." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.143 (West 2012). Because Appellant was in the "legal custody" of the State as far as parole law is concerned, he urges us to hold that appropriate warnings should have been given to him before his conversation with James was admissible.