Evans v. State
[…] App. at 560 (noting that, in some instances, a court may not impose a cumulative sentence of greater than six months for multiple contempt convictions). Regarding his two contempt convictions, appellant contends that the convictions were "overkill" given that the "two contempt findings are ten pages apart in the transcript and involve essentially the same behavior." As for his separate sentences, appellant contends that his conduct did not warrant such an "excessive penalty."

We disagree with both of appellant's contentions. Section 1-202(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides that "[a] court may exercise the power to punish for contempt of court or to compel compliance with its commands in the manner prescribed by Title 15, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules." "A court may charge someone with direct contempt if the 'contempt was committed in the presence of the judge presiding in court or so near to the judge as to interrupt the court's proceedings.'" Usiak, 413 Md. at 395-96 (quoting Md. Rule 15-202(a)).