Evans v. State
[…] For each of the contempt convictions, the court announced its findings and imposed a sanction on the record in open court, and the clerk later entered those rulings on the court's docket. Cf. Director of Finance of Prince George's County v. Cole, 296 Md. 607, 613-14 (1983) (trial judge's oral ruling of contempt did not constitute an appealable contempt order where "the court noted no sanction or purging provision, both essential elements of a valid contempt order."). Therefore, even without a written order, appellant's contempt convictions were appealable. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-304(a) ("Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action."); See also Bryant v. Howard County Dept. of Social Services ex rel. Costley, 387 Md. 30, 45 (2005) ("[T]he plain wording and a common sense reading of § 12-304 indicate an intent to permit an appeal from the adjudication of contempt itself[.]").