Evans v. State
[…] Evans does not request any other relief from this court.

The State argues that the oral pronouncement of sentence was legal because it falls within the statutory range. The State alternatively argues that even if the oral pronouncement is somehow erroneous, this court does not need to take any corrective action because Evans's substantial rights have not been prejudiced and Evans will serve the sentence reflected in the written judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1 (West 2006) ("The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.").

A review of the record does not clarify what the trial judge intended when he orally sentenced Evans to "not less than nine years, no more than nine years."