3:08-cv-00353-RCJ-VPC
[…] The Court grants the motion insofar as it is meant to clarify which parties remain for trial but denies it insofar as it is meant to limit the testimony of former Defendants.
C. Motion No. 259
Defendants ask the Court to exclude any evidence of damages outside the scope of those permitted by the remaining statute supporting relief, i.e., those damages permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(A)-(B), plus punitive damages, which the Court has already noted are available. The Court has already noted that Plaintiff alleges no actual damages, so damages are limited to "whichever is greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." See id. § 2520(c)(2)(B). Defendants argue that unless Plaintiff proves Defendants violated the statute on more than 100 separate occasions, statutory damages are limited to $10,000 no matter the number of Defendants or how many times the statute was violated. See Smoot v. United Transp.