Evans v. NYE Cnty.
[…] Heinemann v. Satterberg, 731 F.3d 914, 915 (9th Cir. 2013).

B. Embezzlement

Under Nevada law, the crime of embezzlement may take one of two, mutually exclusive, forms. NRS. § 205.300(1). First, it is prohibited for a bailee to convert money goods or property to his or her own use, “with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners thereof . . . .” Id. Second, it is prohibited for any person with whom any money, property or effects have been deposited or entrusted” to use or appropriate the money in any manner or for any other purpose than for which it was prescribed. Id.