Evans v. Nashville Film Inst.
[…] He has not established conduct “bordering on fraud,” Chavez, 245 S.W.3d at 406, at the time the offer was made. In light of Tennessee's at-will employment doctrine-pursuant to which “both the employer and the employee are generally permitted . . . to terminate the employment relationship at any time for good cause, bad cause, or no cause,” Id. at 403 (citation omitted)-these circumstances are not sufficiently “exceptional” to support a claim for promissory estoppel. The defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to this claim will be granted.

D. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102

The plaintiff also brings a claim for violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102, which states in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person to . . . bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or the amount and character of compensation to be paid for the work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to the engagement.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102(a)(1). That is, as the language of the statute itself makes clear, for a false or deceptive representation to be actionable under the statute, it must concern: “(1) the kind and character of the work to be done, (2) the amount and character of compensation to be paid for the work, (3) the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or (4) the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to the engagement.” Brewer v. United Wisc. Ins. Co., 972 F.Supp.2d 1044, 1047 (M.D. Tenn. 2013) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102(a)(1)). Violation of this provision is a criminal misdemeanor, Tenn.