Evans v. Metropolitan Utilities Dist
[…] The, petition filed by the plaintiff named as defendants M.U.D., Sam Howell, treasurer of the City of Omaha, and the municipalities of Omaha, Bennington, Springfield, Fort Calhoun, Boys Town, and Bellevue. The petition prayed for an injunction freezing the 2 percent required to be paid to the municipalities until the constitutionality of L.B. 425 was determined, and upon a declaration of unconstitutionality that the money so impounded and frozen be returned to M.U.D., "upon such conditions as it (the court) may direct."

Section 25-301, R.R.S. 1943, provides that. "Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided in section 25-304, R.R.S. 1943." (Section 25-304, R.R.S. 1943 is not relevant to the disposition of any issues in this case.) The use of a demurrer is a proper method to object to a defect in the parties. Cunningham v.