CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-659
[…] Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs product liability actions. A "products liability action" is:
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001. In 2003, the legislature added § 82.003, limiting a plaintiff's ability to recover against nonmanufacturing sellers in a products-liability action. Section 82.003 states that a nonmanufacturing seller "is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves":
(1) that the seller participated in the design of the product;
(2) that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant's harm resulted from that alteration or modification;