CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-659
[…] That was insufficient. See also Casas v. The Tire Corral, Inc., 2005 WL 6773889, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2005)(a tire rim on the decedent's vehicle malfunctioned, causing a fatal accident; on a motion to remand to state court based on the claims against the instate nonmanufacturing seller, the court held that the § 82.003(a)(6) actual-knowledge exception did not apply because the petition failed to "allege that [the nonmanufacturing seller] had knowledge of a hole in the tire or any other specific defect at the time of sale or otherwise," id. at *6, and § 82.003(a)(6) required knowledge "of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product," the plaintiffs could not "possibly recover for strict liability, gross negligence, breach of warranty, and/or misrepresentation against [the nonmanufacturing seller]." (emphasis in original)).