Evans v. Hendrick Auto. Grp.
[…] The injury did not have its origin in or arise out of the employment.”).

Hendrick further contends that Ms. Evans' choice to ride the escalator railing constituted thrill-seeking behavior that did not benefit Hendrick and, therefore, was not within the scope of employment. Hendrick relies primarily on Teague v. Atl. Co., 213 N.C. 546, 196 S.E. 875 (1938) (per curiam). We need not, however, decide whether this nearly 75–year–old case properly sets forth the law under the current Workers' Compensation Act.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–12(1) (2011) provides that an employee is not barred from receiving compensation for an injury proximately caused by intoxication when the alcohol was “supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee.” Under the statute, “ ‘[i]ntoxication’ and ‘under the influence’ shall mean that the employee shall have consumed a sufficient quantity of intoxicating beverage or controlled substance to cause the employee to lose the normal control of his or her bodily or mental faculties, or both, to such an