Evans v. Gilmore
[…] Plaintiff argues Monell liability exists as to the City because "[b]y placing the Plaintiff in custody pursuant to WIC 305 and delivering her to [the] County . . . , [the] City . . . created a special relationship as her temporary guardian under the color of state law." City Opp'n at 7 (citing Davidson v. City of Westminster, 32 Cal. 3d 197 (1982)). But a "special relationship" does not establish municipal liability; Plaintiff must identify facts that show a triable issue of fact exists as to the remaining elements of her § 1983 claims, including the existence of a policy or custom.

Presumably, "WIC 305" refers to California Welfare and Institutions Code section 305, which sets forth the situations in which a "peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor[.]"

Plaintiff's reliance on Davidson, a factually inapposite case, is misplaced. The Davidson plaintiff did not assert a § 1983 claim or Monell liability.