Civil No. 2:17cv153
[…] Compare 24 C.F.R. § 100.204 (providing the following examples of requests for a reasonable accommodation under § 3604(f)(3)(B): (1) a blind applicant for rental housing requesting an exception to the "no pets policy" to accommodate his service dog; and (2) a mobility impaired applicant for housing requesting an exception to the "first come first served" parking space policy to allow the assignment of a parking space close to his apartment); with 24 C.F.R. § 100.203 (providing the following example of a reasonable modification under § 3604(f)(3)(A): "[a] tenant with a handicap ask[ing] his or her landlord for permission to install grab bars in the bathroom at his or her own expense"); see Nichols v. Carriage House Condominiums at Perry Hall Farms, Inc., No. CIV.A. RDB-14-3611, 2015 WL 4393995, at *5 (D. Md.