Evans v. E. Baton Rouge Par. Sch. Bd.
[…] Therefore, had Defendant not interfered with his FMLA rights when he made the February 2017 request by denying leave, it could not have terminated him as a result of those absences. Evans filed suit in August 2019, and he states that because an FMLA interference plaintiff must suffer prejudice before he can sue, his claim did not accrue until he was terminated.

Rec. Doc. No. 30, p. 33-35.

Id. at p. 33-35.

Id. at p. 33-35.

Id. at p. 33-35.

Id. at 35.

29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) provides that an action for FMLA interference or retaliation must be brought “not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” The alleged violations that Evans complains of as to his February 2017 interference claim ended in May 2017 when his requested leave would have expired. Therefore, it appears that Evans' February 2017 interference claim is time-barred.

Id.