Evans v. E. Baton Rouge Par. Sch. Bd.
[…] In response to the plaintiff's protest that it would be infeasible to sue for every violation of the FMLA since the initial consequences of those violations may not be severe, the court noted that the bifurcated enforcement structure of the FMLA “suggests that Congress was aware that private litigation may not always be the most practical or desirable means of vindicating rights under the FMLA.”The Court adopts in full the Eighth Circuit's reasoning in Barrett. Moreover, the Court emphasizes that § 2617(c) is extremely clear in that the limitations period commences upon the “last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” Evans' February 2017 interference claim is based on the alleged denial of his FMLA-qualified leave from February to May 2017. Defendant did not interfere with Evans' rights under the FMLA when it terminated him for, among other purported reasons, excessive absenteeism.