Evans v. Columbia Cnty.
[…] The defendants have not filed a reply brief in response to the plaintiff's contention that the wrongful death and survival causes of action are based on federal law.

Nor have the defendants addressed the plaintiff's argument that the wrongful death and survival actions can be based on federal law. The plaintiff's argument in this regard is that because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is silent as to remedies, the court must look to 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a), which provides in pertinent part, that where federal law is silent as to "suitable remedies," provided that the law of the state where the court sits is not inconsistent with federal law, the court should apply "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State[.]" Here, the state law is Pennsylvania's wrongful death and survival statutes, which plaintiff suggests are not inconsistent with federal law because those statutes provide a remedy for a violation of federal law.