Evans v. Adams
[…] Judge Meadows appointed Richard and Melissa as Ashley's co-guardians. Melissa's primary purpose in filing the “Guardianship Petition” was alleviating the difficulties and traumas that Ashley faced while living with Robin and Yvonne. There is nothing in the record to show that Melissa filed the petition with an improper or unauthorized purpose, rather Melissa was using the process for the purpose it was designed.

The district court concluded there was no material issue of fact and Evans had failed to establish a claim of abuse of process.

4. Harboring a Runaway Child. Iowa Code section 710.9 provides a parent of a runaway child with “a right of action against a person who harbored the runaway child in violation of section 710.8.” Section 710.8(1)(c) defines a “runaway child” as “a person under eighteen years of age who is voluntarily absent from the person's home without the consent of the person's parent, guardian, or custodian.” (Emphasis added.) The district court, citing the definition of custodian found in section 600A.2(6), concluded because Yvonne was Ashley's custodian and consented to Ashley's absence from the home, Ashley was not a runaway child. Consequently, the defendants were not harboring a runaway child.