Evans v. Adams
[…] We disagree.

A. Harboring a Runaway. With respect to the district court's ruling that Ashley was not a runaway child, and consequently defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim, we find no error. As previously stated, section 710.8(1)(c) defines a “runaway child” as “a person under eighteen years of age who is voluntarily absent from the person's home without the consent of the person's parent, guardian, or custodian.” (Emphasis added.)