Euromarket Designs, Inc. v. McGovern Company, LLC
[…] Marriott Intern., Inc., No. 06 Civ. 11-1439, 2007 WL 2780395, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2007) (same standard applies under New York and federal law).

As a threshold matter, the Court notes that neither the FAA nor the New York CPLR requires that a party be represented by an attorney. See, e.g., Polin v. Kellwood Co., 103 F. Supp. 2d 238, 262 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) ("the FAA contains no provision requiring parties to be represented by counsel in arbitration proceedings"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7506(d) (McKinney's 1998) ("A party has the right to be represented by an attorney and may claim such right at any time as to any part of the arbitration or hearings which have not taken place." (emphasis added)).