Eugene v. State
[…] See Maryland Rule 8-131(a) ("Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue [except jurisdiction] unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]").

II.

Dr. Eugene's remaining contention is that the motion court erred in failing to find that there was sufficient evidence of malice to maintain a cause of action against the individual employees. This was fatal to the claims against the individual defendants, who, without dispute, are "State personnel" protected by the statutory immunity granted in CJP § 5-522(b), and therefore, could be held liable in tort only if they were acting with malice or not within the scope of their employment. CJP § 5-522(b) provides to individuals who are State personnel conditional statutory immunity "from [personal] liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence . . . ." The immunity provided to personnel under CJP § 5-522(b) protects State personnel from incurring personal liability for any tortious act or omission so long as their conduct is "within the scope of [their] public duties" and is "without malice or gross negligence."

CJP § 5-522(b) states in full:

(b) State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.
--------

In this case, Dr. Eugene does not assert that the individual appellees were not acting within the scope of their State employment or that they acted in a grossly negligent manner.