Etze v. Kijakazi
[…] ECF Doc. No. 6 at 16-17.

Sections 3345 and 3347 of the FVRA set forth who may serve as an acting official and “the means for ‘temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties' of a vacant executive branch position requiring Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation.” This temporary authorization is limited by section 3346(a)(1), which restricts an acting official's service to “no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or section 3346(a)(2) which states that if a nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, “for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.”