Ettinger v. Heimbaugh
[…] Our review of the record reveals the following: Appellee filed a petition for a PFA order on February 20, 2015. After an ex parte hearing, the trial court entered a temporary PFA order that same day - on February 20, 2015. The Court Administrator's office scheduled a final PFA hearing for March 9, 2015. At the outset of the March 9, 2015 hearing, counsel for Appellant made an oral motion to dismiss the PFA petition on the basis that the hearing had not been scheduled within ten (10) business days, as mandated by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a).

The statute provides:

Within ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a).

The following exchange occurred:

COUNSEL: . . . The Court is required to have an initial hearing within 10 days - business days of the Protection from Abuse Petition.