E2022-01498-COA-R9-CV
[…] Mason's August 10, 2017 letter is subject to protection under the Pension Board's claim of attorney-client privilege and/or the application of the work product doctrine. In its appellate brief, the Pension Board asserts that the letter is protected by the work product doctrine and makes no argument concerning the applicability of attorneyclient privilege. Accordingly, we will confine our analysis to the work product doctrine.
We note that in Tennessee, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-3105 (2021), which provides:
No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person's injury.As the Boyd Court explained:
The attorney-client privilege is not absolute, nor does it cover all communications between a client and his or her attorney.