E*Trade Bank v. Spivey
[…] 5- As to service of plaintiff's reply affirmation— the service of this affirmation is irrelevant to the claimed "jurisdictional" issues related to defendants' request for relief.

CPLR 2221 (d) provides:

(d) A motion for leave to reargue:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and
3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.

While defense counsel wholly fails to correctly and accurately identify this motion as one for leave to reargue, it can only be considered that based upon this record. Specifically, the legal issue presented is whether the referee's report should be confirmed.