06-20-2019
[…] Because we withheld decision, the matter was still pending before this Court and it was unnecessary for any party to commence a new proceeding. Nevertheless, as petitioner has commenced this proceeding and moved to withdraw her petition in the 2015 proceeding, we now address the merits of respondent's determination.
Respondent's determination to remove petitioner from office is supported by substantial evidence. Civil Service Law § 24(1) provides that "[t]he officer or body having the power of appointment of ... a personnel officer may at any time remove any such ... personnel officer for cause, after a public hearing." When reviewing an administrative determination rendered after a hearing that is required by law, the court's standard is whether the determination "is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence" ( CPLR 7803[4] ; see Matter of Kuznia v.