Estrella-Disla v. Lowe
[…] See Chavez-Alvarez v. Warden York Cnty. Prison, 783 F.3d 469, 478 (3d Cir. 2015) (prescribing a six-month-to-one-year timeframe in which to grant detainees individualized bond hearings).

The same day Magistrate Judge Carlson issued his Report and Recommendation, the Immigration Court filed an order of removal against petitioner. (Doc. 11-1). Petitioner waived his right to appeal, resulting in the order's finality pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under [8 U.S.C. § 1229a] shall become final: (b) Upon waiver of appeal by the respondent[.]"). (Doc. 11-1). In response to the order of removal, the Government filed the instant Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing the case is now moot because Petitioner is subject to a final order of removal. (Doc. 11).