Estrada v. State
[…] Gaines, 201 Md. App. at 11 (citing Whaley, 186 Md. App. at 449). And, the court is not obligated to follow a recommendation from the Department of Juvenile Services ("DJS"), however, this Court has "noted the importance of DJS reports in determining the amenability of the child to treatment." Whaley, 186 Md. App. at 449 (citations omitted).

In addition, Crim. Proc. § 4-202.2(b) requires only that the court "consider" the five factors; there is no requirement that it do so in detail on the record. By way of contrast, Cts & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-06(e), which governs juvenile waiver hearings (as opposed to reverse waiver hearings) provides that "[i]n making its determination, the court shall consider the following criteria individually and in relation to each other on the record[.]" See also In re Ricky B., 43 Md.