Estrada v. State
[…] Gaines, 201 Md. App. at 10 (citing Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-8A-03(d)(1), (3)). There are three situations in which there may be transfer of jurisdiction between the adult criminal justice system and the juvenile system: (1) a pre-trial juvenile court to criminal court (a "waiver"), see Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-06; (2) a pre-trial criminal court to juvenile court (a "pre-trial reverse waiver"), Crim. Proc. § 4-202; and (3) a pre-sentence criminal court to juvenile court (a "pre-sentencing reverse waiver"), Crim. Proc. § 4-202.2.

Pertinent to our discussion, § 4-202.2 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides that, "[a]t sentencing, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child shall determine whether to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court if . . . the court did not transfer jurisdiction after a hearing under § 4-202(b) of this subtitle." Crim. Proc § 4-202.2(a)(2)(ii). As such a hearing was conducted in this case, the court was required to consider the following factors prior to disposition:

(1) the age of the child;

(2) the mental and physical condition of the child;