09-29-2023
[…] Furthermore, on appeal, citation of this authority alone does not demonstrate how Plaintiffs' argument overcomes the deferential abuse of discretion standard of review. (See Allen, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 52 ["[w]e are not required to examine undeveloped claims or to supply arguments for the litigants"].) It also does not suffice to defeat the presumption that the trial court's decision was correct. (Foust, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 187.)
Evidence Code section 720 provides: "(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. [¶] (b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony."
Likewise, Plaintiffs assert that Dr.