Estes v. Toshiba America
[…] From our independent examination of the medical proof in this case, we are of the opinion that the evidence preponderates against the finding of the trial court that Mrs. Estes sustained a permanent injury to her back resulting in a finding that she had a vocational disability due to her work-related injury.

II. Whether the trial court erred in requiring the defendants to pay for Mrs. Estes' unauthorized chiropractic treatment from Dr. Frank C. Etlinger.

At the time of this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-204(a)(4) provided:

The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded hereunder; provided, the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more reputable physicians or surgeons not associated together in practice, if available in that community, from which the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon or the attending physician. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4)(amended 2000).

Toshiba complied with the statute on the date of the injury, October 28, 1998, by providing Mrs. Estes with a panel of three physicians from which she selected Dr. Hazlewood.

Dr.