Estate v. Town of Johnston Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] "(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the [Reedy Estate] and does not result primarily from the desire of the [Reedy Estate] to realize greater financial gain;
"(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
"(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Section § 45-24-41(d).

In addition, the board must find "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." Section 45-24-41(e)(2). As to each of the above requirements, the burden is on the Reedy Estate "seeking relief . . . to prove the existence of the conditions precedent to a grant of relief." DiIorio v.