Estate of Zawahri v. Fayad
[…] The marriage produced two children—Christopher, who was born in 1987, and John, who was born in 1989.

The marriage was rocky and marred by Zawahri's physical abuse of Abdou. In 1993, Zawahri filed an application for dissolution (SP005642) but never pursued it. Thus, no orders of dissolution ever issued. Zawahri and Abdou remained married and, in January 1996, the couple bought their home at 2036 Yorkshire Avenue. Title to the property was taken by the couple as husband and wife as joint tenants.

The case should have been dismissed after five years. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310 ["An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced"]; § 583.360, subd. (a), (b) ["An action shall be dismissed . . . if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article"].) However, the Los Angeles County Superior Court website still lists the case as "pending." <https://www.lacourt.org/casesummary/ui/OSCasesummary.aspx#EV> (as of March 8, 2017).

The marriage remained volatile and Zawahri's anger frightened Abdou and the children.