Estate of Zawahri v. Fayad
[…] Abdou further requested cancellation of deed as well as transfer of estate property to her, including all accounts in Zawahri's name and an estate account funded with one of those accounts. Abdou also filed a Probate Code section 11700 petition seeking a determination as to who was entitled to the estate.

When a person dies intestate, someone must be appointed to administer the estate. (Prob. Code, § 8460, subd. (a).) "Appointment . . . becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters." (Prob. Code, § 8400, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 8461 lists the priority of persons entitled to appointment as administrator, providing in relevant part: "Subject to the provisions of this article, a person in the following relation to the decedent is entitled to appointment as administrator in the following order of priority: (a) Surviving spouse. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Brothers and sisters. [¶] (g) Issue of brothers and sisters."

The insuring agency, the California FAIR Plan Association (hereafter Plan), declared the family home and its contents a total loss.