Estate of Zawahri v. Fayad
[…] [Citations.] 'Simply stated, the date of separation occurs when either of the parties does not intend to resume the marriage and his or her actions bespeak the finality of the marital relationship.'" (Norviel, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1158-1159.) Separation occurs when intent and actions occur simultaneously. (Id. at p. 1160.)

New section 70 (added by Stats. 2016, ch. 114, § 1) specifically incorporates this test. It defines "date of separation" as "the date that a complete and final break in the marital relationship has occurred," as evidenced by the spouse's expression of his or her intent to end the marriage and conduct that is consistent with that intent. The amended section 70 now directs courts to take into account "all relevant evidence" when determining the date of separation.