Estate of Williams v. Williams
[…] II. The Proceeds from the Medallion’s Sale Are Community Property.

Whether the proceeds from the medallion’s sale are community or separate property matters here because of Probate Code section 6401, which controls the distribution of assets when a person dies without a will (intestate). If the proceeds are deemed to be separate property under this section, Roosevelt’s three children are entitled to share two-thirds and Olevia is entitled to the other third. But if the proceeds are deemed to be community property, then Olevia is entitled to the entire amount.

Probate Code section 6401 provides, in part: “(a) As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent.... [¶]... (c) As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse... is as follows: [¶]... [¶] (3) One-third of the intestate estate in the following cases: [¶] (A) Where the decedent leaves more than one child.”

We begin with an overview of the law governing the characterization of property as community or separate. “In general, all property that a spouse acquires during marriage before separation is community property.” (In re Marriage of Green (2013) 56 Cal.4th 1130, 1134; see also Fam.