No. 18108.
[…] Claim for refund was filed and the action in the District Court was commenced when the claim was not acted upon within six months.
Int.Rev. Code of 1954, § 302(d), (26 U.S.C. 1964 ed., Sec. 302(d)).
The District Judge, in a well-considered opinion, denied the taxpayer's motion for summary judgment and granted summary judgment in favor of the Government, dismissing the complaint. The parties stipulated that the claim for recovery of the penalty be dismissed.
Estate of Webber v. United States, D.C., 263 F. Supp. 703 (1967).
Section 302(b)(3), on which the taxpayer relies, provides for capital gain treatment "if the redemption is in complete redemption of all of the stock of the corporation owned by the stockholder."
In determining the ownership of stock, Section 318(a)(2)(A) of the 1954 Code applies. Section 318(a) provides that stock owned by "a beneficiary of an estate shall be considered as owned by the * * * estate."
See 26 U.S.C. 1964 ed., Sec. 302(c).