No. 18108.
[…] In determining the ownership of stock, Section 318(a)(2)(A) of the 1954 Code applies. Section 318(a) provides that stock owned by "a beneficiary of an estate shall be considered as owned by the * * * estate."
See 26 U.S.C. 1964 ed., Sec. 302(c). The purpose of adopting the attribution rules of Section 318 was to prevent tax avoidance by the distribution of earnings and profits of a corporation by means of a stock redemption, and to provide definite guidelines for taxpayers. 3 U.S. Code Cong. Ad.News (1954) pp. 4017, 4060-4061.
Section 1.318-3(a) of the Treasury Regulation on Income Tax defines "beneficiary" as follows:
"The term `beneficiary' includes any person entitled to receive property of a decedent pursuant to a will or pursuant to laws of descent and distribution. A person shall no longer be considered a beneficiary of an estate when all the property to which he is entitled has been received by him, when he no longer has a claim against the estate arising out of having been a beneficiary, and when there is only a remote possibility that it will be necessary for the estate to seek the return of property or to seek payment from him by contribution or otherwise to satisfy claims against the estate or expenses of administration."
The only question presented is whether, on the date of redemption, Webber, Jr. was a "beneficiary" of the estate within the meaning of the above regulation. He claims that he was not since the devises and bequests had all been distributed to him prior to the redemption.