Estate of Townsend v. Berman (In re Fundamental Long Term Care, Inc.)
[…] When the Bankruptcy Court was set to review the orders under review in this case authorizing payment, the Court had enough knowledge of the facts and prior legal disputes in the docket before it to resolve the issue, so the Court did not abuse its discretion by not holding hearings.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) states:

After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103
(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and
(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

11 U.S.C. § 328(a) states: