Estate of Tomlinson v. Hous. Healthcare
[…] To succeed on an EMTALA stabilization claim, a plaintiff must show that: (1) the patient had an emergency medical condition; (2) the hospital had actual knowledge of that condition; (3) the hospital failed to provide, with the staff and facilities available to it, further medical examination and treatment as may be necessary to stabilize the patient prior to his or her transfer or discharge; and (4) the patient suffered personal harm as a direct result of that failure. See 42 USCA §1395dd (b), (d) (2) (A); Pham, 347 Ga.App. at 589 (2); Quinney, 325 Ga.App. at 121122 (3); Stokes, 216 Ga.App. at 134 . "The term 'to stabilize' means . . . to provide such medical treatment of the [emergency medical] condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility[.]"42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (3) (A). Similarly, "[t]he term 'stabilized' means . . . that no material deterioration of the [emergency medical] condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility." 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (3) (B).

As previously noted, EMTALA also permits a hospital to transfer or discharge a patient whose condition has not stabilized under certain limited circumstances not applicable here in light of the allegations of the Estate's complaint. See 42 USCA § 1395dd (c) (1).