Estate of Tomlinson v. Hous. Healthcare
[…] Simmons Co. v. Deutsche Fin. Svcs. Corp., 243 Ga.App. 85, 87 (1) (532 S.E.2d 436) (2000). OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is a procedural rather than substantive law. Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 808-809 (2) (654 S.E.2d 121) (2007). "OCGA § 9-11-9.1 imposes an initial pleading requirement on the plaintiff in a professional malpractice action, and a motion to dismiss based upon the lack of expert affidavit is one for failure to state a claim under OCGA §9-11-12 (b) (6)." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Zephaniah v. Ga. Clinic, 350 Ga.App. 408, 410 (829 S.E.2d 448) (2019).

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), a plaintiff who brings a claim alleging professional negligence against a "professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . [or] [a]ny licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subjection (g) of this Code Section," must file an expert affidavit with his or her complaint. See Minnix v. Dept. of Transp., 272 Ga. 566, 567 (533 S.E.2d 75) (2000) (explaining that the expert affidavit requirement applies to a hospital where its "liability is premised on the action or inaction of a licensed health care professional listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 [g]"). Among the professionals listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) are medical doctors, physicians' assistants, and nurses. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (11), (12), (18). The affidavit submitted with the complaint must be by "an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a). Failure to comply with the expert affidavit requirement subjects a professional malpractice claim to dismissal. Zephaniah, 350 Ga.App. at 413 (2).

OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides in relevant part:

In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against
. . . [a] professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . or . . . [a]ny licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (1), (3).

The "determinative factor" regarding whether a claim is for professional malpractice "is the existence or absence of allegations that the . . . professional has rendered negligent professional services." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Merritts v. North Ga.