Estate of Tomlinson v. Hous. Healthcare
[…] In Quinney, we concluded that there was sufficient evidence to support the plaintiffs' EMTALA stabilization claim to create a genuine issue of material fact, such that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendant hospital on that claim. 325 Ga.App. at 121-123 (3). In the course of that discussion, we made reference in a footnote to OCGA § 51-1-29.5, which requires clear and convincing evidence of gross negligence "[i]n an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department." OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). See Quinney, 325 Ga.App. at 122 (3), n. 11. We commented:

We recognize that claims under OCGA § 51-1-29.5 require clear and convincing evidence of gross negligence. However, EMTALA does not appear to provide any such evidentiary burden.