Estate of Tomlinson v. Hous. Healthcare
[…] Second, if the hospital determines that an emergency medical condition exists, the hospital must provide further medical examination and treatment of the individual so as "to stabilize" his or her condition or arrange for a
transfer of the individual to another medical facility, within certain parameters. 42 USCA § 1395dd (b) (1). A hospital may not transfer an individual[, which includes discharging him or her from the emergency department, see 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (4),] unless his or her condition has stabilized, absent certain defined exceptions. 42 USCA § 1395dd (c) (1). If a hospital violates any of these provisions, EMTALA allows an injured party to "obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located." 42 USCA § 1395dd (d) (2) (A).
(Footnotes in original but renumbered; emphasis omitted.) Quinney v. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp., 325 Ga.App. 112, 121 (3) (751 S.E.2d 874) (2013). See Pham v. Black, 347 Ga.App. 585, 589 (2) (820 S.E.2d 209) (2018) (summarizing the pertinent provisions of EMTALA).

EMTALA's definition of "emergency medical condition" is provided at 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (1) (A)[.]

As used in EMTALA, the term "to stabilize" means "to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility[.]" 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (3) (A).