2:23-cv-00280-JAD-EJY
[…] A breach of this implied covenant, which can sound in both contract and tort, occurs when “the terms of the contract are literally complied with but one party to the contract deliberately [contravenes] the intention and spirit of the contract.” Implied-covenant claims may be brought to censure a broad swath of “grievous and perfidious conduct,” including an insurer's unreasonable or bad-faith denial of a claim, unreasonable delay in settling a claim, and failure to inform an insured of a settlement offer. And NRS 686A.310(1)(e) similarly prohibits insurers from “[f]ailing to effectuate prompt, fair[,] and equitable settlements of claims in which liability of the insurer has become reasonably clear.”
A.C. Shaw Const., Inc. v. Washoe Cnty., 784 P.2d 9, 9 (Nev. 1989) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Hilton Hotels Corp. v. Butch Lewis Prods., Inc., 808 P.2d 919, 922-23 (Nev. 1991).
Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gen. Builders, Inc., 934 P.2d 257, 263 (Nev. 1997).