No. 04-0601.
[…] Neither fact question is disputed. The only issue before us is whether each of these facts required the Department to exclude the trust resources in determining Medicaid eligibility. Both parties agree that, to resolve this issue, we must examine an agency rule governing the treatment of "Medicaid qualifying trusts."
Authority to resolve the issue is vested with the Department. Iowa Code § 249A.3(5)(b) (stating assistance shall not be granted to "[a]n individual or family whose resources, considered to be available to the individual or family, exceed federally prescribed limitations"); id. § 249A.4(3) (conferring upon the Department general authority to administer medical assistance chapter); id. § 249A.5(1) (authorizing recovery of medical assistance payments "incorrectly paid").
That rule states in pertinent part: