ESTATE OF STEC v. RAYMARK INDUSTRIES, NO
[…] Id., 494. In DeLucia, supra, this tribunal did not permit the Second Injury Fund to challenge the findings of an earlier Finding and Award following the Fund's appeal of a subsequent Finding and Award. Id., note 5. The transcripts reflect that the Fund actively participated in the proceedings before the trial commissioner resulting in the commissioner's October 3, 2005 Finding and Award.

This tribunal's appellate jurisdiction is limited. Section 31-301(a) provides:

Public Act 07-31 § 2 has since amended § 31-301(a).

At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof.

Ruling as we have we do not reach the merits of the Second Injury Fund's appeal. The Fund's appeal of issues stemming from the October 3, 2005 Finding and Award is untimely. We therefore dismiss the Fund's appeal.

Commissioners George Waldron and Ernie R. Walker concur.


Summaries of