Estate of Shaw
[…] In addition, Texas Co. is not dependant on a specific reason rendering an order void, but instead discusses the implication of a void order purporting to appoint an administrator of an estate.

III. Because The Order Appointing The Public Administrator Is Void, It Can Be Collaterally Attacked

Respondent emphasizes that appellant appealed from the order confirming a sale, not the order appointing the public administrator. If the order appointing the public administrator did not suffer from voidness, this would be an important point. Generally, Probate Code section 8007 precludes a collateral attack from an appointment order. It provides: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in either of the following cases: [¶] (1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order. [¶] (2) The court order based on the erroneous determination of the decedent’s death.” If the court has jurisdiction to make an order appointing an administrator, such an order should be conclusive. (Bank of Commerce & Trust Co. (1919) 41 Cal.App. 552, 555.)