Estate of Shaw
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Laff) (2001) 25 Cal.4th 703, 721.)

In contrast to duties which may be performed by a commissioner absent a stipulation, a commissioner may be empowered to act as a temporary judge. However, a temporary judge is empowered to act only upon the stipulation of the parties. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21 [“On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”].) Here, Commissioner Haupman was purporting to act as a temporary judge. The order appointing the Office of County Counsel as the public administrator was issued by H. Ronald Hauptman Judge pro tempore.