Estate of Sanchez v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] California law recognizes this intersection of drug use and mental health. California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 permits officers to detain someone if they have probable cause to believe that the individual, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves, or [is] gravely disabled . . . .” Cal. Welf. & Inst.