Estate of Powell
[…] It explained that Marvin “mistakenly executed the type of deed that he executed as the result of the undue influence of Mavis . . . .” It further explained that Mavis was aware of Marvin’s mistake: “ . . . Mavis knew that the type of deed that she had the attorney prepare for Marvin’s signature did not carry out Marvin’s expressed intention.”

Second, Sheri and Keith contend that Marvin and Mavis did not share the same intent. Admittedly, the overall purpose of reformation is to “express the intention of the parties . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 3399.) However, an instrument can be reformed not only for “mutual mistake,” but also for “a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected . . . .” (Ibid.) This is true even though, in that event, the parties do not actually have the same intention. “When the mistake of one party is . . . known or suspected by the other party, the other party’s intention to enter into the transaction on the basis of the unmistaken facts is presumed.