Estate of Powell
[…] [Citation.] This is because an interlocutory judgment is subject to modification at any time prior to entry of a final judgment. [Citation.]” (European Beverage, Inc. v. Superior Court (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1214, italics added.)

We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err by modifying its July 14, 2006, order.

E. Refusal to Award Double Damages.

Sheri and Keith contend that the trial court erred by refusing to award them double damages pursuant to Probate Code section 859.

Probate Code section 859, as relevant here, provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” (Italics added.)

Of course, as we already discussed in part III.A, ante, the trial court ruled that the house did not belong to the estate at all; rather, the life estate belonged to Mavis, and the remainder belonged to Sheri and Keith.