Estate of Pounds v. Miller & Jacobs, P.A.
[…] If the fee agreement is unenforceable, the court should award a quantum meruit fee to Miller & Jacobs for the reasonable value of its services in securing the wrongful death settlements.

The Award of a Personal Representative Fee to Pounds

We agree with the Estate that the trial court erred in awarding Pounds the 3% personal representative fee where she was never appointed as personal representative.

"A personal representative shall be entitled to a commission payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services." § 733.617(1), Fla. Stat. (2020).

"A commission computed on the compensable value of the estate is presumed to be reasonable compensation for a personal representative in formal administration as follows: (a) At the rate of 3 percent for the first $1 million." § 733.617(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).