Phillips v. Associated Bank (In re Estate of Phillips)
[…] However, Anthony provides no citation to the record for his assertion, and in our review of nearly 5000 pages of record, we found no order setting December 8, 2016 as a status date. Anthony did not raise proper grounds for a motion to reconsider. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the motion. See Stringer, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 1140.

¶ 19 Anthony has preserved for review the issue of whether the order permitting Katina and the Bank to execute the new will they prepared in 2016 accords with the court's duty under

section 11a-18(a-5), which provides that when the court permits a guardian to exercise power over the estate, "[t]he ward's wishes as best they can be ascertained shall be carried out." 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2016). We review the court's ruling under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. Michalak, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 96.

¶ 20 The will Lorraine executed in 2010 gives the court evidence of Lorraine's wishes. The will, however, requires considerable construction.