Estate of Pennington
[…] Although not precisely framed, Norene was asking the probate court to exercise its equitable powers to grant her relief from the time restrictions contained in Probate Code sections 11700 and 11704 and permit a hearing on her heirship petition. On appeal, Norene contends that the probate court erred in declining to consider her equitable argument that she should be granted relief from these time restrictions.

The usual civil procedure rules apply in probate proceedings unless there are specific Probate Code provisions addressing the subject. (Prob. Code, § 1000.)

Probate Code section 1000 reads in part: “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” (Italics added.)

Here, Probate Code sections 11700 and 11704 established the time restriction for filing an heirship petition.