Estate of Pauli v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Although we seriously question whether Dunn's alleged statements to Murray constituted a clear and definite promise, we need not decide this issue because the record lacks any evidence of detrimental reliance.
--------

At the charge conference, and again at defendant's motion for JNOV, the trial court stated that Murray could have exercised her POA to either close the IRA CD and direct the payment of the proceeds to plaintiffs, or change the beneficiary designation. However, Murray's POA did not authorize her to make gifts or change beneficiary designations.

N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.13a provides:

A power of attorney shall not be construed to authorize the attorney-in-fact to gratuitously transfer property of the principal to the attorney-in-fact or to others except to the extent that the power of attorney expressly and specifically so authorizes. An authorization in a power of attorney to generally perform all acts which the principal could perform if personally present and capable of acting, or words of like effect or meaning, is not an express or specific authorization to make gifts.
Moreover, the attorney-in-fact can be required to render an accounting if "there is doubt or concern whether the attorney-in-fact is acting within the powers delegated by the power-of-attorney, or is acting solely for the benefit of the principal." N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.13.