Estate of Patterson
[…] On the issue of timeliness, it is undisputed Petitioner was aware of Decedent’s 1994 will more than 60 days before she filed her petition. It is also undisputed that Petitioner did not become aware the original will was still in existence until less than 60 days before the filing. Therefore, the question on appeal is whether Petitioner’s knowledge of the will, without knowledge that the original is still in existence, triggers her obligation to seek probate of the will.

As noted above, under section 8226, a petition to probate a will must be filed within 120 days of issuance of an order admitting another will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate, or within “[s]ixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will” (§ 8226, subd. (c)(2)), whichever is later. The question here is whether Petitioner “obtain[ed] knowledge of the will” within the meaning of the foregoing when she first learned Decedent had executed a will or later, when she first learned the original of the will was still in existence.