Estate of Patterson
[…] Although the record clearly established Petitioner and Samuel knew more than 60 days before Petitioner filed her petition that Decedent had executed a will in 1994, the court concluded they did not learn until July 11, 2008, that the original of the will was still in existence.

Objectors challenge the trial court’s ruling in this regard. They argue Petitioner had knowledge of the will more than 60 days before filing her petition, notwithstanding the fact she did not know the whereabouts of the original. They cite section 8000, subdivision (b), which states: “A petition for probate of the decedent’s will may be made regardless of whether the will is in the petitioner’s possession or is lost, destroyed, or beyond the jurisdiction of the state.” They argue Samuel or Petitioner could have petitioned for probate of Decedent’s 1994 will even without the original, and their failure to do so is a bar to the later petition.