Estate of Patterson
[…] (c)(2)), whichever is later. The question here is whether Petitioner “obtain[ed] knowledge of the will” within the meaning of the foregoing when she first learned Decedent had executed a will or later, when she first learned the original of the will was still in existence. We conclude it is the latter.

Section 6124 reads: “If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”

In the present matter, it is undisputed Decedent’s original will was last in her possession, she was competent until death and, until it surfaced in July 2008, the original of the will could not be found after Decedent’s death.