Estate of Patterson
[…] On December 3, the court issued a statement of decision affirming its tentative decision and admitting the will to probate.

Objectors appeal the order overruling their objections to Petitioner’s petition, the tentative ruling, and the statement of decision.

DISCUSSION

I

Timeliness

Probate Code section 8226 requires a proponent of a will who receives notice of a petition for probate or for letters of administration to petition for probate of the will within the later of: “(1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] 2. Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.” (Prob. Code, § 8226, subd. (c); further undesignated section references are to the Probate Code.)

On September 24, 2007, the probate court entered an order determining Decedent died intestate. Samuel had notice of the proceedings but did not file a petition for probate of Decedent’s 1994 will.