Estate of Patterson
[…] The petitioning party would be placed in the untenable position of being forced to make a frivolous claim under a will he or she does not believe exists, knowing the claim will ultimately be rejected.

We conclude the probate court correctly determined Petitioner’s petition for probate of Decedent’s will was timely.

II

Standing

Section 8000, subdivision (a), reads: “At any time after a decedent’s death, any interested person may commence proceedings for administration of the estate of the decedent by a petition to the court for an order determining the date and place of the decedent’s death and for either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Appointment of a personal representative. [¶] (2) Probate of the decedent’s will.” “Interested person” within the meaning of the foregoing includes “[a]n heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, and any other person having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent which may be affected by the proceeding.” (§ 48, subd. (a)(1).)